The English theater has put on its 31st at the Royal Albert Hall on this rainy Sunday April 8 for the Olivier Awards ceremony! This year the ceremony was presented by Catherine Tate.
We count thatHamilton has been nominated 13 times (a record) and Follies 10 times! Will Hamilton take it all or are we going to have nice surprises?
Without further ado: the big winners!
Best play
- The Ferryman - Gielgud Theater and Royal Court Theater
- Ink - Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater
- Network - National Theater Lyttelton
- Oslo - Harold Pinter Theater
Best Musical
- Hamilton - Victoria Palace Theater
- An American In Paris - Dominion Theater
- Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Apollo Theater
- Girl From The North Country - The Old Vic
- Young Frankenstein - Garrick Theater
Best comedy
- Labor of Love - Noël Coward Theater
- dry powder - Hampstead Theater
- Mischief Movie Night - Arts Theater
- The Miser - Garrick Theater
Best cover (play)
- Angels in America - National Theater Lyttelton
- Hamlet - Almeida Theater
- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Harold Pinter Theater
- Witness for the Prosecution - London County Hall
Best cover (musical)
- Follies - National Theater Olivier
- 42nd Street - Theater Royal Drury Lane
- On the Town - Regent's Park Open Air Theater
Best entertainment
- Dick Whittington at the London Palladium
- David Walliams' Gangsta Granny at the Garrick Theater
- Derren Brown: Underground at the Playhouse Theater
- Five Guys Named Moe at the Marble Arch theater
Best Actor
- Bryan Cranston - Network at the National Theater Lyttelton
- Paddy Considine - The Ferryman at the Gielgud Theater and Royal Court Theater
- Andrew Garfield - Angels in America at the National Theater Lyttelton
- Andrew Scott - Hamlet at the Almeida Theater
Best Actress
- Laura Donnelly - The Ferryman at the Gielgud Theater and Royal Court Theater
- Lesley Manville - Long Day's Journey into Night at Wyndham's Theater
- Audra McDonald - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill at Wyndham's Theater
- Imelda Staunton - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at the Harold Pinter Theater
Best Actor in a Musical
- Giles Terera - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theater
- Ciarán Hinds - Girl from the north country at the Old Vic
- John McCrea - Everybody's Talking About Jamie at the Apollo Theater
- Jamael Westman - Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theater
Best Actress in a Musical
- Shirley Henderson - Girl from the north country at the Old Vic
- Janie Dee - Follies at the National Theater Olivier
- Imelda Staunton - Follies at the National Theater Olivier
- Josie Walker - Everybody's Talking About Jamie at the Apollo Theater
Best Supporting Actor
- Bertie Carvel - Ink at the Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater
- John Hodgkinson - The Ferryman at the Gielgud Theater and Royal Court Theater
- James McArdle - Angels in America - National Theater Lyttelton
- Peter Polycarpou - Oslo at the Harold Pinter Theater
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Denise Gough - Angels in America at the National Theater Lyttelton
- Bríd Brennan - The Ferryman at the Gielgud Theater and Royal Court Theater
- Dearbhla Molloy - The Ferryman at the Gielgud Theater and Royal Court Theater
- Imogen Poots - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at the Harold Pinter Theater
Best Supporting Actor in Musical
- Michael Jibson - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theater
- Ross Noble - Young Frankenstein at the Garrick Theater
- Jason Pennycooke - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace theater
- Cleve September - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theater
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
- Sheila Atim - Girl from the North Country at the Old Vic
- Tracie Bennett - Follies at the National Theater Olivier
- Rachel John - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theater
- Lesley Joseph - Young Frankenstein at the Garrick Theater
Best Director
- Sam Mendes - The Ferryman at the Gielgud Theater and Royal Court Theater
- Dominic Cooke - Follies at the National Theater Olivier
- Marianne Elliot - Angels in America at the National Theater Lyttelton
- Rupert Goold - Ink - at the Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater
- Thomas Kail - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theater
Best choreographer
- Andy Blankenbuehler - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theater
- Bill Deamer - Follies at the National Theater
- Kate Prince - Everybody's Talking About Jamie at the Apollo Theater
- Randy Skinner - 42nd Street at the Theater Royal Drury Lane
- Christopher Wheeldon - An American in Paris at the Dominion Theater
Best decorations
- Bob Crowley and 59 Productions - An American in Paris at the Dominion Theater
- Bunny Christie - Ink at the Almeida Theater and Duke of York's Theater
- Rob Howell - The Ferryman at the Gielgud Theater and Royal Court Theater
- Vicki Mortimer - Follies at the National Theater Olivier
Best Costume Design
- Vicki Mortimer - Follies at the National Theater Olivier
- Hugh Durrant - Dick Whittington at the London Palladium
- Roger Kirk - 42nd Street at the Theater Royal, Drury Lane
- Paul Tazewell - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theater
Better lighting
- Howell Binkley - Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theater
- Paule Constable - Angels in America at the National Theater Lyttelton
- Paule Constable - Follies at the National Theater
- Jan Versweyveld - Network –At the National Theater Lyttelton
Best sound
- Nevin Steinberg - Hamilton au Victoria Palace Theater
- Tom Gibbons - Hamlet –At the Almeida Theater
- Gareth Owen - Bat Out of Hell The Musical at the London Coliseum
- Eric Sleichim - Network at the National Theater Lyttelton
Best music
- Hamilton - composer and lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at the Victoria Palace Theater
- Everybody's Talking About Jamie - music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a composer and musical orchestrator at the Apollo theater
- Follies - the orchestra under the musical supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and the conductor at the National Theater
- Girl from the North Country - music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale at the Old Vic
Best Dance Production
- Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at the Royal Opera House
- Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler's Wells
- Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler's Wells
- Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and Ballet de l'Opéra de Paris at Sadler's Wells
Best Dance Performance
- Francesca Velicu for her performance in the production of the National Ballet du Rite of Spring by Pina Bausch at Sadler's Wells
- Rocío Molina who pushed the boundaries of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída del Cielo) at the Barbican Theater
- Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Symphonic Dances by Liam Scarlett's Symphonic Dances at the Royal Opera House
Best Opera Production
- Semiramide - Royal Opera House
- La bohème - Trafalgar Studios 2
- The Exterminating Angel - Royal Opera House
Best Opera Performance
- Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona in Semiramide at the Royal Opera House
- Paul Brown for his costume creation and scenography for iolanthe at the London Coliseum
- Roderick Williams in The Return of Ulysses at The Roundhouse
Best performance in an affiliated theater
- Killology - Royal Court Theater
- The B * easts - Bush Theater
- The Red Lion - Trafalgar Studios 2
- The Revlon Girl - Park Theater
The Special Society Award is awarded to David Lan